The top seven runners in the girls Old Shoe race Tuesday (from left) were Jill Rosselit, Jenny Meyer, Audrey Sprunger, Vanessa McCullough, Breana Hovest, Katelyn Siebeneck and Anna Abelovska. In the second row are the top seven boys, Chris Hyman, Bryce Sharrits, Logan Douglas, Lee Altenburger, Jerry Kesselmayer, Colton Grothaus and Matias Trampe-Kindt. (Putnam Sentinel photo)
The top seven runners in the girls Old Shoe race Tuesday (from left) were Jill Rosselit, Jenny Meyer, Audrey Sprunger, Vanessa McCullough, Breana Hovest, Katelyn Siebeneck and Anna Abelovska. In the second row are the top seven boys, Chris Hyman, Bryce Sharrits, Logan Douglas, Lee Altenburger, Jerry Kesselmayer, Colton Grothaus and Matias Trampe-Kindt. (Putnam Sentinel photo)
OTTAWA - Columbus Grove and Pandora-Gilboa captured the team titles at the Putnam County 'Old Shoe' Cross Country Invitational at Ottawa Memorial Park Tuesday afternoon.

Columbus Grove won the boys team title as they had eight runners finish in the top ten. The Bulldogs won with 20 points followed by Ottawa-Glandorf with 47 points, Kalida with 90 and Ottoville with 94 points.

Pandora-Gilboa won the girls division as they had 31 points. Columbus Grove was second with 58 points, followed by Kalida with 63 and O-G with 64.

The Titans' Matias Trampe-Kindt won the boys race in a time of 16:59. The Bulldogs swept the next five spots led by Colton Grothaus in 17:05. He was followed by Jerry Kesselmayer in third (18:19), Lee Altenburger in fourth (18:19, Logan Douglas in fifth (18:23 and Bryce Sharrits in sixth (18:28). O-G's Chris Hyman broke up the Bulldog parade as he was seventh in 18:42 before three more Grove runners crossed the finish line.

On the girls side, P-G's Anna Abelovska won the race in 20:50 in just her second cross country race. Abelovska, from Slovakia, ran just her second race for the Rockets as her paperwork was just finalized last week by the OHSAA.

Teammate Brena Hovest was third (21:47) followed by Vanessa McCullough in fourth (21:59) and Audrey Sprunger was fifth in 22:19.

Kalida's Katelyn Siebeneck broke up the Rocket parade as she was second in 20:59. O-G's Jenny Meyer was sixth (22:24) and Jill Rosselit was seventh (22:34), while Kelly Doepker was eighth (22:37) and the Bulldogs Alexis Ricker (22:55) and Leah Myerholtz (23:36) were ninth and tenth, respectively.

Ottoville's Brenden Siefker won the boys junior high race in 11:39 and Columbus Grove's Bailey Dunifon won the junior high girls race in 13:26.

* * *

Boys Results

1. Columbus Grove 20; 2. Ottawa-Glandprf 47; 3. Kalida 90; 4. Ottoville 94.

Local Results

1. Matias Trampe-Kindt (OG) 16:59; 2. Colton Grothaus (CG) 17:05; 3. Jerry Kesselmayer (CG) 18:19; 4. Lee Altenburger (CG) 18:19; 5. Logan Douglas (CG) 18:23; 6. Bryce Sharrits (CG) 18:28; 7. Chris Hyman (OG) 18:42; 8. Boone Brubaker (CG) 18:46; 9. Alex Tabler (CG) 18:47; 10. Zach Shafer (CG) 18:50; 11. Adam von der Embse (K) 19:00; 12. Preston Brubaker (GC) 19:10; 13. Grant Zeller (K) 19:15; 14. Philip Vance (CG) 19:24; 15. Nikki Baldazo (OG) 19:31; 16. Austin Verhoff (OG) 19:32; 17. Parker Siebeneck (OG) 19:33; 18. Jonathan Turnwald (OG) 19:35; 19. Cody Reynolds (CG) 20:07; 20. Cody Kemper (OT) 20:08; 21. Brennan Boecker (OG) 20:11; 22. Kordell Stover (OG) 20:26; 23. Eric Von Sossan (OT) 20:33; 24. Ryan Kimmet (OT) 20:58; 25. Corey Schroeder (CG) 21:00; 26. Andy Horstman (OT) 21:01; 27. Tyler Freeman (OG) 21:11; 28. Cody Wischmeyer (CG) 21:17; 29. Trevor Fisher (OT) 21:27; 30. Ryan Price (CG) 21:30; 31. Mark Waldick (OT) 21:35; 32. Jacob Schroeder (CG) 21:42; 33. Kaleb Siebeneck (K) 21:59; 34. Joey Alvarado (OG) 22:14; 35. Ryan Tabler (CG) 22:15; 36. Noah Verhoff (K) 22:16; 37. Robert Schimmoeller (OG) 22:20; 38. Brent Cavanaugh (OG) 22:21; 39. Brady Laudick (K) 22:27; 40. kevin Mo (OG) 22:27; 41. Josh Wehri (OG) 22:35; 42. Austin Sager (CG) 23:29; 43. Cristian Santiago (OG) 23:29; 44. Ian Nordhaus (OG) 23:31; 45. Austin Vorst (K) 23:36; 46. Trevor Maag (K) 23:39; 47. Mitchell Kerner (K) 23:46; 48. Evan Barrett (OG) 23:57; 49. Logan Siebeneck (OG) 27:23; 50. Brandon Kimmet (OT) 28:39.

Girls Results

1. Pandora-Gilboa 31; 2. Columbus Grove 58; 3. Kalida 63; 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 64.

Local Runners

1. Anna Abelovska (PG) 20:50; 2. Katelyn Siebeneck (K) 20:59; 3. Breana Hovest (PG) 21:47; 4. Vanessa McCullough (PG) 21:59; 5. Audrey Sprunger (PG) 22:19; 6. jenny Meyer (OG) 22:24; 7. Jill Rosselit (OG) 22:34; 8. Kelly Doepker (K) 22:37; 9. Alexis Decker (CG) 22:55; 10. Leah Myerholtz (CG) 23:36; 11. Megan Langhals (CG) 23:44; 12. Lindsay Malsam (CG) 23:51; 13. Kialee Koch (OG) 23:54; 14. Elizabeth Luersman (OT) 23:55; 15. Becca Brinkman (K) 24:18; 16. Kristin Fortman (K) 24:28; 17. Candace Downing (CG) 24:28; 18. Kelly Schmitz (OG) 24:31; 19. Sarah Beechboard (PG) 24:41; 20. Gracyn Stechschulte (CG) 25:01; 21. Kayla Parlette (CG) 25:07; 22. Morgan Messer (CG) 25:16; 23. Michaela Nordhaus (OG) 25:28; 24. Mallory Salsburey (OG) 25:34; 25. Linnea Stephens (CG) 25:36; 26. Macy McCluer (CG) 25:37; 27. Emily Kaufman (OG) 25:52; 28. Kristen Malsam (CG) 26:04; 29. Bailey Eickholt (CK) 26:08; 30. NA; 31. Liza Medvedeva (K) 26:46; 32. Mikki Smith (K) 26:50; 33. Brooke Schnipke (CG) 26:59; 34. Lindsay Langhals (CG) 27:27; 35. Molly Davidson (OG) 27:50; 36. Kristen Mullins (PG) 27:51; 37. Micah Stechschulte (CG) 27:59; 38. Kylee Birkemeier (OG) 28:11; 39. Katelyn Kortokrax (K) 28:39; 40. Erica Honigfort (K) 28:50; 41. Julia Bogart (CG) 28:56; 42. Paige Wurth (K) 29:11; 43. Jordan Guthrie (PG) 29:12; 44. Madalyn Lehman (OG) 29:54; 45. Jade Zeller (K) 31:14; 46. Rachel Turnwald (OG) 32:54; 47. Danica Basinger (K) 32:57; 48. Toria Hovest (PG) 33:21; 49. Makenzie Wurth (CG) 38:26.