PUTNAM COUNTY – Four Putnam County girls basketball teams received seeds Sunday as the sectional pairings were set for the upcoming sectional tournaments.
Two of the seeded teams were at the Division IV sectional at Ottawa-Glandorf where Leipsic was voted the number one seed and Pandora-Gilboa was the number two seed.
Ottoville was voted the number two seed at the Van Wert Division IV sectional. Crestview was voted the top seed at this sectional.
Ottawa-Glandorf was voted the second seed at the Division III at Riverdale High School. Liberty-Benton was voted the top seed at the Riverdale sectional.
The girls sectional tournaments begin on Tuesday, Feb. 18, and Wednesday, Feb. 19. The sectional finals will be Saturday, Feb. 22. Here is a look at the sectional pairings for all the county girls teams.
* * *

Division III

At Wapakoneta

Upper Bracket

Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Allen East, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Lower Bracket

Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway, Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.

Sectional winners to Elida District.

Lima Central Catholic No. 1 seed; Allen East No. 2.

At Riverdale

Upper Bracket

Kenton vs. Upper Sandusky, Feb. 18, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Lower Bracket

Elmwood vs. Bluffton, Feb. 18, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.

Sectional winners advance to Elida District.

Liberty-Benton No. 1 seed; Ottawa-Glandorf No. 2.

Division IV

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Upper Bracket

North Baltimore (7-11) vs. Miller City (1-15) Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Leipsic (15-3) for sectional championship, 6:15 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Patrick Henry (4-15) vs. McComb (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15 p.m.

Pandora-Gilboa (9-8) vs. Van Buren (3-13), Feb. 19, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m., for sectional championship.

Sectional winners advance to Lima Sr. District.

Leipsic No. 1 seed; Pandora-Gilboa No. 2.

At Van Wert

Upper Bracket

Lincolnview vs. Delphos St. John’s, Feb. 18, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Crestview, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Lower Bracket

Ottoville vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 19, 6:15 p.m.

Delphos Jefferson vs. Kalida, Feb. 19, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.

Winners advance to Lima Sr. District.

Crestview No. 1 seed; Ottovile No. 2.

At Paulding

Upper Bracket

Hicksville (5-13) vs. Antwerp (1-16), Feb. 18, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Holgate (13-2), Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Lower Bracket

Ayersville (14-3) vs. Continental (9-7), Feb. 19, 6:15 p.m.

Edgerton (12-6) vs. Wayne Trace (12-5), Feb. 19, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.

Holgate No. 1 seed; Ayersville No. 2.