FINDLAY — The Columbus Grove and Pandora-Gilboa girls track teams had strong meets at the Division III district meet at Liberty-Benton High School.
The two teams not only qualified a number of events to the regional meet, but their performances at the meet helped them finished one-two in the team standings.
The Division III regional meet will be held in Tiffin this Wednesday and Friday, starting at 4 p.m. each day. The top four in each event from Liberty-Benton advance to the regional meet at Tiffin.
The Lady Bulldogs won the Division III district title with 103 points and the Lady Rockets were second with 90 points.
On the boys side, the Bulldogs finished third with 87 points. Liberty-Benton won the boys team title with 109 points and Bluffton was second with 101 points.
Female athletes from the meet advanced to Tiffin in 14 events, while male athletes advanced in nine events.
Here is a look at local athletes that finished in the top eight of the district meet.

Girls Results

3200 Relay - 1. Pandora-Gilboa (A. Abelovska, O. Velasquez, M. Hroudove, B. Hovest) 10:10.44; 8. Columbus Grove (S. Smith, L. Myerholtz, K. Malsam, M. McCluer) 11:16.52.

100 IH - 1. S. McCluer (CG) 16.17; 6. M. Morman (PG) 17.85; 8. K. Auchmuty (PG) 18.19.

100 - 3. R. Flores (CG) 13.09; 6. S. Schroeder (CG) 13.79.

800 Relay - 1. Columbus Grove (R. Flores, K. Wynn, L. Stephens, J. Wynn) 1:47.06; 4. Pandora-Gilboa (M. Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. basinger, S. Watkins) 1:49.9.

1600 - 1. B. Hovest (PG) 5:28.24; 2. O. Velasquez (PG) 5:34.01.

400 Relay - 1. Columbus Grove (R. Flores, J. Wynn, L. Stephens, S. McCluer) 50.72; 4. Pandora-Gilboa (M. Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. Basinger, S. Watkins) 51.95.

400 - 5. J. Ridge (PG) 1:06.92.

300 LH - 1. S. McCluer (CG) 47.23; 6. M.. Clymer (CG) 51.19.

800 - 7. A. Abelovska (PG) 2:31.08.

200 - 3. J. Wynn (CG) 26.94.

3200 - 1. B. Hovest (PG) 12:02.41; 2. O. Velasquez (PG) 12:09.37; 7. M. McCluer (CG) 14:08.33; 8. L. Myerholtz (CG) 14:13.03.

1600 Relay - 3. Columbus Grove (K. Wynn, S. McCluer, L. stephens, J. Wynn) 4:09.66; 5. Pandora-Gilboa (M. Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. basinger. S. Watkins) 4:12.87.

Discus - 1. M. Verhoff (CG) 125-10; 4. M. Swary (PG) 113-2; 7. L. Diller (CG) 109-4.

HJ - 4. A. Ricker (CG) 4-10.

LJ - 3. M. Morman (PG) 15-10 1/4; 5. D. Hilvers (PG) 15-5.

Shot - 1. L. Diller (CG) 38-7; 2. A. Fruchey (CG) 37-0 3/4; 4. M. Swary (PG) 33-1 1/2.

Boys Results

3200 Relay - 1. Columbus Grove (A. Giesige, Co. Grothaus, L. Altenburger, B. Sharrits) 8:23.98; 8. Pandora-Gilboa (S. Herr, Z. Traxler, G. Lugibihl, L. Latham) 9:26.16.

110 HH - 1. T. Murriel (LE) 15.6.

800 Relay - 4. Columbus Grove (J. Warnecke, D. Bogart, A. Price, B. Clement) 1:33.70; 7. Pandora-Gilboa (A. Diller, J. Tousley, J. Miller, G. Lugibihl) 1:36.17.

1600 - 1. Co. Grothaus (CG) 4:40.05; 4. L. Altenburger (CG) 4:43.08.

400 Relay - 6. Pandora-Gilboa (A. Diller, G. Lugibuhl, J. Tousley) 46.02; 7. Columbus Grove (J. Warnecke, D. Bogart, A. Gladwell, A. Price) 46.07.

300 IH - 1. T. Murriel (LE) 41.18.

800 - 2. B. Sharrits (CG) 1:58.65; 4. A. Gieisge (CG) 2:01.59.

200 - 5. B.Clement (CG) 23.41.

3200 - 1. L. Altenburger (CG) 10:18.6; 4. Co. Grothaus (CG) 10:34.81.

1600 Relay - 4. Columbus Grove (B. Clement, D. Bogart, A. Giesige, B. Sharrits) 3:30.61; 7. Pandora-Gilboa (J. Miller, B. Walther, J. Tousley, L. Latham) 3:37.33.

Discus - 2. T. Boes (PG) 146-4; 5. R. Roney (CG) 141-3.

HJ - 7. B. Clement (CG) 6-0.

LJ - 5. G. Lugibihl (PG) 19-5 3/4; 7. B. Bogart (CG) 19-3 3/4.

Shot - 6. R. Roney (CG) 46-0; 8. W. Vorhees (CG) 45-7 1/4.

PV - 6. K. Shafer (CG) 12-6; 7. Ca. Grothaus (CG) 12-0.