COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove's girls track team used four wins and numerous placements Thursday evening to win the 2017 edition of the Bulldog Invitational at Clymer Stadium.

The Lady Bulldogs finished the meet with 115.5 points as Anna was second with 104 points. Ottoville finished third with 78 points and Fort Jennings was 11th with 10 points.

On the boys side, the Bulldogs finished second to Anna by a 131-91 score. Ottoville finished seventh with 34 points and Fort Jennings was ninth with 18 points.

All four of the Lady Bulldogs wins came on the track as they used a one-two finish in two distance races for added points.

Taylor Ellerbrock won both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs as she took first in the 1600 in 5:40.20 and the 3200 in 12:40.50. Alyssa Ellerbrock was the runner-up both times as she was second in the 1600 in 5:40.60 and the 3200 in 12:48.90.

Rylee Sybert won the 100 dash for Grove in 13.05 and was second in the 200 in 26.58. Carlee McCluer won the 100 hurdles in 16.59.

Columbus Grove finished second in the 3200 Relay in 10:42.80 with Leah Myerholtz, Macy McCluer, Allison Choi and Kirsten Malsam. The Bulldogs finished third in each of the 800 and 16oo relays.

Carlee McCluer, Sybert, Bailey Dunifon and Jade Clement were second in the 400 Relay in 53.65.

Ottoville won two relay races as they took first in the 3200 Relay in 10:34.90 with Madison Knodell, Nicole Williams, Lindsay Schweller and Quinley Schlagbaum and they won the 1600 Relay in 4:27.77 with Schweller, Knodell, Alicia Honigford and Brooke Mangas. The Big Green took second in the 800 Relay in 1:53.57 with Mangas, Knodell, Honigford and Schweller.

Knodell won the 800 meter run in 2:30.13 and Mangas won the high jump clearing 5-4.

Caiden Grothaus had a pair of wins for the Grove boys as he won the pole vault clearing 13-6 and won the long jump with a leap of 19-11 1/2. Ryan Tabler finished third in the pole vault at 13-0.

Rece Roney won the discus competition with a throw of 165-3 and he was second in the shot put with a throw of 52-11 1/2. Grothaus finished second in the 400 meter run in 54.47.

Ottoville finished the meet with 34 points as junior standout Brendan Siefker accounted for 30 of those points with three wins and a meet record along the way.

The meet record came in the 800 run as he won in a time of 2:01.40 breaking the 2015 mark of Botkins' Austin Jones time of 2:01.50. Earlier Siefker won the 1600 meter run in 4:33.61 and he took the 3200 meter run in 9:54.08.

Fort Jennings' Kyle Maag finished third in the 800 run in 2:07.90. Maag, Dylan Wiechart, Ian Finn and Jeff Hoersten were third in the 3200 Relay in 8:43.60.

* * *

Girls Results

Team Standings

1. Columbus Grove 115.5; 2. Anna 104; 3. Ottoville 78; 4. Riverdale 59; 5. Arlington 43; 6. Botkins 42; 7. McComb 22.5; 8. Paulding-Ada 18; 10. Delphos St. John’s 14; 11. Fort Jennings 10; 12. Delphos Jefferson 3.

Local Girls Results

100 - 1. R. Sybert (CG) 13.05.

200 - 2. R. Sybert (CG) 26.58; 3. B. Mangas (OT) 27.35.

400 - 3. L. Schweller (OT) 1:06.20.

800 - 1. M. Knodell (OT) 2:30.10; 3. L. Myerholtz (CG) 2:33.10; 4. K. Malsam (CG) 2:39.30; 5. M. Neidert (FJ) 2:41.10.

1600 - 1. T. Ellerbrock (CG) 5:40.20; 2. A. Ellerbrock (CG) 5:40.60.

3200 - 1. T. Ellerbrock (CG) 12:40.50; 2. A. Ellerbrock (CG) 12:48.90.

100 IH - 1. C. McCluer (CG) 16.59; 2. A. Honigford (OT) 16.87.

300 LH - 3. Q. Schlagbaum (OT) 51.38; 4. C. McCluer (CG) 52.31; 5. M. Schnipke (OT) 52.70.

400 Relay - 2. Columbus Grove (C. McCluer, R. Sybert, B. Dunifon, J. Clement) 53.56; 5. Ottoville (Q. Schlagbaum, M. Averesch, N. Williams, M. Schnipke) 55.95; 6. Fort Jennings (A. Grone, M. Ricker, A. Wisner, E. Eickholt) 56.71.

800 Relay - 2. Ottoville (B. Mangas, M. Knodell, A. Honigford, L. Schweller) 1:53.57; 3. Columbus Grove (B. Dunifon, J. Clement, A. Ruhlen, R. Sybert) 1:55.24.

1600 Relay - 1. Otttoville (L. Schweller, M. Knodell, A. Honigford, B. Mangas) 4:27.77; 3. Columbus Grove (A. Ruhlen, K. Malsam, S. Witteborg, L. Myerholtz) 4:31.71.

3200 Relay - 1. Ottoville (M. Knodell, N. Williams, L. Schweller, Q. Schlagbaum) 10:34.90; 2. Columbus Grove (L. Myerholtz, M. McCluer, A. Choi, K. Malsam) 10:42.80; 4. Fort Jennings (M. Neidert, A. Wisner, M. Ricker, K. Luersman) 11:36.10.

HJ - 1. B. Mangas (OT) 5-4; 6. K. Reynolds (CG) 4-6.

PV - 6. H. Roe (CG) 7-0.

LJ - 3. B. Dunifon (CG) 14-6 1/4; 5. E. Eickholt (FJ) 14-2 1/2; 6. A. Wisner (FJ) 14-0 3/4.

Discus - 5. D. Caudill (CG) 120-11.

Boys Results

Team Standings

1. Anna 131; 2. Columbus Grove 91; 3. Delphos Jefferson 54; 4. Botkins 51; 5. Riverdale 48; 6. McComb 39; 7. Ottoville 34; 8. Delphos St. John’s 31; 9. Fort Jennings 18; 10. Paulding 16; 11. Ada-Arlington 7.

Local Boys Results

100 - 6. A. Noriega (FJ) 11.95.

200 - 5. C. Grothaus (CG) 23.86.

400 - 2. C. Grothaus (CG) 54.47; 4. L. Clymer (CG) 56.62.

800 - 1. B. Siefker (OT) 2:01.40*; 3. K. Maag (FJ) 2:07.90.

1600 - 1. B. Siefker (OT) 4:33.61; 4. D. Wiechart (FJ) 4:54.42.

3200 - 1. B. Siefker (OT) 9:54.08; 4. P. Brubaker (CG) 10:42.71.

110 HH - 3. R. Tabler (CG) 17.16; 4. E. Von Sossan (OT) 17.24.

300 IH - 4. R. Tabler (CG) 45.84; 6. I Ricker (FJ) 47.36.

400 Relay - 4. Columbus Grove (G. Cassidy, L. Clymer, C. Barrientes, G. Flores) 47.21.

800 Relay - 3. Columbus Grove (G. Cassidy, L. Clymer, C. Barrientes, G. Flores) 1:40.10.

3200 Relay - 3. Fort Jennings (D. Wiechart, I. Finn, J. Hoersten, K. Maag) 8:43.60.

HJ - 4. R. Tabler (CG) 5-10.

PV - 1. C. Grothaus (CG) 13-6; 3. R. Tabler (CG) 13-0.

LJ - 1. C. Grothaus (CG) 19-11 1/2.

Shot - 2. R. Roney (CG) 52-11 1/2; 4. H. Roethlisberger (CG) 42-7.

Discus - 1. R. Roney (CG) 165-3; 6. L. Ridenour (CG) 134-4.