OTTAWA - Ottawa-Glandorf's Kelley Selhorst had an outstanding season on the volleyball court

Her play this season helped the O-G senior earn Player of the Year honors in Division III from the District 8 Volleyball Coaches Association.
Selhorst picked up Player of the Year honors as she had a big year as the Titans setter. Selhorst established two school records this season as she had 52 assists in a match and with 713 assists this season she now holds the school record for career assists with 1,618. She averaged 9.1 assists a game this season. Selhorst also served up 36 aces this season and 163 points as she had a serve percentage of 93.3 percent. She had 44 total blocks and 27 kills.
Selhorst was a first team selection in the Division I-II-III voting along with sophomore teammate Niki Ellerbrock.
Ottawa-Glandorf coach Ann Ellerbrock was a nominee for the Hall of Fame from District 8.
Selhorst and fellow seniors Kelsey Baldwin and Kristi Jerwers will be playing the District 8 all-star matches at Wapakoneta Wednesday evening at Wapakoneta at 7 p.m.
Seven county players were recognized by District 8 coaches in Division IV.
Columbus Grove junior Julia Wynn, Leipsic sophomore Kelly Nadler and junior Amber Gerdeman and Pandora-Gilboa junior Megan Maag all received first team honors in Division IV. Kalida's Kayla Siefker and Ottoville's Tonya Kaufman were second team selections and Columbus Grove's Rachel Schumacher was an Honorable Mention selection.
Four seniors from county teams will be playing in the District 8 all-star match.
Playing for the East team will be Columbus Grove's Faith Huff and Kendra Gerten and for the West team Kayla Siefker, Kalida, and Ottoville's Abby Siefker. Columbus Grove coach Kelly Lepley will help coach the East team.
The Division IV Players of the Year were Claire Heitkamp, Marion Local, for the West teams and McComb's Briana Herr for the East teams. Marion Local coach Amy Steininger, West, and McComb's Leslie Kahle, East, were the Division IV Coaches of the Year.
* * *
Division I-II-III
First Team
Michaela Wenning, Celina; Macy Reigelsperger, Coldwater; Demma Strausbaugh, Defiance; Kayce Krucki, Findlay; Allison Twining, Findlay; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton; Sarah Pajka, Lima Central Catholic; Karli Jones, New Bremen; Kelley Selhorst, Ottawa-Glandorf; Niki Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Nicole Brown, Wapakoneta; Amber Dickerson, Wapakoneta.
Players of the Year
Division I
Kayce Krucki, Findlay.
Division II
Demma Strausbaugh, Defiance.
Division III
Kelley Selhorst, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Coach of the Year - Brooke Shindler, Defiance.
Honorable Mention
Jamie Bills, Coldwater; Sam Murray, Defiance; Emma Schluecher, Findlay; Kirsten Davis, Lima Bath; Julie Brown, New Bremen; Alexa Dunlap, Van Wert.
Division I-II-III
All-Star Match Teams
East - Katrina Wireman, Allen East; Kayce Krucki, Findlay; Allison Twining, Findlay; Emma Schluecher, Findlay; Liz Streacker, Liberty-Benton; Sarah Pajka, Lima Central Catholic; Shanna Farler, Lima Central Catholic; Bethany Pohjala, Shawnee; Kelley Selhorst, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kelsey Baldwin, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kristi Jerwers, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sarah Benson, Van Buren.
Coaches - Cristy Gray, Liberty-Benton; Wes Horstman, Lima Central Catholic.
West - Beth Homan, Celina; Jamie Bills, Coldwater; Emily Kahlig, Coldwater; Demma Strausbaugh, Defiance; Paige Mathewson, Defiance; Kyra Allen, Lima Senior; Haley Moeller, New Bremen; Lexi Roop, St. Marys; Sydney Collins, Van Wert; Nicole Brown, Wapakoneta; Amber Dickerson, Wapakoneta; Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta.
Coaches - Brooke Shindler, Defiance; Vicki Smith, Van Wert.
Division IV
First Team
Madison Stuby, Arcadia; Adrienne Shepard, Arlington; Julia Wynn, Columbus Grove; Kelly Nadler, Leipsic; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic; Claire Heitkamp, Marion Local; Hannah Arling, Marion Local; Briana Herr, McComb; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Taylor Clune, St. Henry; Kylie Koesters, St. Henry.
Players of the Year
Division IV West
Claire Heitkamp, Marion Local.
Division IV East
Briana Herr, McComb.
Coach of the Year
West - Amy Steininger, Marion Local.
East - Leslie Kahle, McComb.
Second Team
Kirstin Hicks, Crestview; Kayla Siefker, Kalida; Abbie Patton, Lima Perry; Megan Wendel, Marion Local; Hannah Bundy, McComb; Jenna Huffman, McComb; Claire McGowan, Minster; Tonya Kaufman, Ottoville; Morgan Steinbrunner, Parkway; Amanda Sutton, Temple Christian; Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley; Bailey Collins, Waynesfield-Goshen.
Honorable Mention
Rachel Schumacher, Columbus Grove; Tessa Heitmeyer, Cory-Rawson; Gina Kramer, Marion Local; Whitney Arseneau, Ridgemont; Abby Freewalt, Spencerville; Ally Mikesell, St. Henry.
Division IV
All-Star Match Teams
East
Taylor Willeke, Ada; Madison Stuby, Arcadia; Adrienne Shepard, Arlington; Jordyn Webb, Arlington; Faith Huff, Columbus Grove; Tessa Heitmeyer, Cory-Rawson; Kendra Gerten, Leipsic; Abbie Patton, Lima Perry; Briana Herr, McComb; Hannah Bundy, McComb; Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley; Bailey Collins, Waynesfield-Goshen.
Coaches - Kelly Lepley, Columbus Grove; Diana Inbody, Arlington.
West
Mekale Clifton, Crestview; Kelsey Fiely, Fort Recovery; Kayla Siefker, Kalida; Claire Heitkamp, Marion Local; Hannah Arling, Marion Local; Claire McGowan, Minster; Taylor Niemeyer, New Knoxville; Abby Siefker, Ottoville; Morgan Steinbrunner, Parkway; Taylor Clune, St. Henry; Kylie Koesters, St. Henry; Danielle Uhlenhake, St. Henry.
Coaches - Jill Roode, New Knoxville; Heather Crow, Lincolnview.
SEI Nominee - Kevin King, Elida.
Hall of Fame Nominee - Ann Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf.