COLUMBUS — Pairings for the boys state basketball tournament were set over the weekend as the regional finals were contested around the state.
The boys state basketball tournament starts on Thursday with state semi-finals in DIvisions II and IV with state semi-finals on Friday in Divisions III and I. All four state finals will be held on Saturday. All games will be played at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center on 

The Ohio State University campus in Columbus.

Tickets for the OHSAA boys basketball state tournament went on sale January 17. Tickets can be still purchased in person at Ticketmaster locations (including most Kroger stores), or by calling Ticketmaster at 1-800-745-3000, or by going on-line at Ticketmaster.com. Once on-line, fans can access OHSAA state tournaments by keying in ‘OHSAA’ in the search box. Ticketmaster orders will also include applicable service charges. To avoid service charges, tickets can be purchased in person at the OSU Athletic Ticket Office, located in the southeast corner of the Schottenstein Center with office hours Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Here is a look at the state tournament pairings:

Division II

#2 Norwalk (27-1) vs. Thurgood Marshall (23-5), Thursday, March 20, 10:45 a.m.

#4 Columbus Bishop Watterson (25-2) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-9), Thursday, March 20, 2:00 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, March 22, 10:30 a.m.

 Division IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (17-11) vs. #4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-1), Thursday, March 20, 5:15 p.m.

#2 New Madison Tri-Village (26-1) vs. #1 Convoy Crestview (27-0), Thursday, March 20, 8:30 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Saturday, March 22, 1:p0 p.m.

 

Division III

#2 Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph (21-7) vs. Columbus Bishop Ready (21-5), Friday, March 21, 10:45 a.m.

#5 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (21-4) vs. #7 Lima Central Catholic (23-4), Friday, March 21, 2:00 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 22, 4:30 p.m.

 

Division I

#3 Lakewood St. Edward (24-2) vs. Cleveland East Technical (24-3), Friday, March 21 5:15 p.m.

Upper Arlington (26-1) vs. #5 Trotwood-Madison (25-2), Friday, March 21, 8:30 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, March 22, 8:30 p.m.