PUTNAM COUNTY — Three Putnam County boys teams received seeds Sunday as the pairings for the upcoming sectional tournaments were decided.

Ottawa-Glandorf and Miller City drew number one seeds at their respective sectionals. while Columbus Grove was a second seed.

The Titans, the defending Division III state champions, were the top seed at the Defiance sectional. O-G took  first round bye and will play the Bluffton-Fairview winner on Friday, Feb. 28, at 8 p.m.

At the Ottawa-Glandorf sectiona, Miller City was voted the top seed and Columbus Grove was the second seed,

Miller City will play the winner of the game between Kalida and Pandora-Gilboa on Friday, Feb. 28 at 6:15 p.m. Columbus Grove opens tournament play on Wednesday, Feb. 26 against Cory-Rawson at 8 p.m. The first game on Feb. 26 has Leipsic playing McComb with the two winners returning on Feb. 28 at 8 p.m. for the sectional title.

* * *

Division III

At Defiance

Upper Bracket

Van Buren vs. Tinora, Feb. 25, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Paulding, Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Lower Bracket

Bluffton vs. Fairview, Feb. 25, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Feb. 25, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.

Ottawa-Glandorf No. 1 seed; Paulding No. 2.

Division IV

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Upper Bracket

Kalida vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Miller City, Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Lower Bracket

McComb vs. Leipsic, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson, Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winners return on Feb. 28 to play for sectional championship.

Miller City No. 1 seed; Columbus Grove No. 2.

At Van Wert

Upper Bracket

Lima Temple Christian vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 25, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Crestview, Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Lower Bracket

Lincolnview vs. Ottoville, Feb. 25, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Delphos St. John's, Feb. 28, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.

Crestview No. 1 sseed; Delphos St. John's No. 2.

At Paulding

Upper Bracket

Continental vs. Patrick Henry, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Wayne Trace, Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m. for sectional championship.

Lower Bracket

Ayersville vs. Hicksville, Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Antwerp vs. Holgate, Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winners meet Feb. 28, 8 p.m., for sectional championship.

Wayne Trace No. 1 seed; Ayersville No. 2.