COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove's girls track and field team turned six wins and an overall balanced effort into a championship at the Columbus Grove Invitational Friday night.

All six wins for the Lady Bulldogs came on the track as they scored 117 points for the win. Anna was a distance second with 93.3 points.

On the boys side, the Bulldogs finished third with 111 points. Lincolnview won the meet with 129.5 points and Anna was second with 115.5 points.

Rylee Sybert, Alyssa Ellerbrock and Erin Downing all had multiple wins for the Lady Bulldogs on a cool, windy evening at Clymer Stadium.

Sybert won the 100 (13.71) and 200 (27.37) meter dashes for the Bulldogs and was part of the runner-up 4x400 (4:21.13) relay team for the Bulldogs that included Morgan Deffenbaugh, Downing and Abby Gladwell.

Ellerbrock won the 1600 meter run for the Bulldogs in 5:33.10 as Downing took second in 5:35.80 and she later won the 3200 meter run in 11:51.80 as Leanndra Price finished third in 12:50.50. Downing, Addison Schafer, Deffenbaugh and Ellerbrock started the night by winning eth 4x800 relay in 10:41.10.

Downing also won the 800 meter run in 2:32.30 with Fort Jennings' Kristen Luersman taking third in 2:32.30.

Ottoville's Brynlee Hanneman won the discus competition with a throw of 118-2.

On the boys side, the Bulldogs used a balanced effort for their placement.

Columbus Grove picked up three wins in the field events as Zeke Halker won the high jump clearing 6-0 with teammate Gabe Clement also clearing 6-0 for second place. Evan Hopkins won the pole vault clearing 12-0 as did Clement for third place.

Ethan Halker won the discus competition for the Bulldogs with a throw of 130-5 and Hunter Roethlisberger was second in the shot put at 48-3 1/2..

On the track, Caleb Stechschulte, Jordan Bellman, Tanner Smith and Carson Closson combined to win the 4x800 relay in 8:41.70, while Jarid Goedde, Caleb Barrientes, Zac Ridenour and Clement took second place in the 4x200 relay (1:38.13).

Jon Banal finished second in both hurdle events as he was the runner-up in the 110 HH (16.76) and later the 300 IH (43.64).

* * *

Local Girls Results

100 - 1. R. Sybert (CG) 13.71.

200 - 1. R. Sybert (CG) 27.37.

400 - 6. M. Deffenbaugh (CG) 1:07.79.

800 - 1. E. Downing (CG) 2:32.30; 3. K. Luersman (FJ) 2:37.10; 6. A. Schafer (CG) 2:44.40.

1600 - 1. A. Ellerbrock (CG) 5:33.10; 2. E. Downing (CG) 5:35.80.

3200 - 1. A. Ellerbrock (CG) 11:51.80; 3. L. Price (CG) 12:50.50.

300 LH - 3. A. Gladwell (CG) 52.87.

4x100 Relay - 4. Columbus Grove (A. Gladwell, R. Sybert, E. Ridinger, S. Ridenour) 54.53.

4x200 Relay - 5. Columbus Grove (K. Closson, S. Ridenour, K. Halker, A. Bonnell) 2:02.38.

4x400 Relay - 2. Columbus Grove (M. Deffenbaugh, E. Downing, A. Gladwell, R. Sybert) 4:21.13.

4x800 Relay - 1. Columbus Grove (E. Downing, A. Schafer, M. Deffenbaugh, A. Ellerbrock) 10:41.10.

LJ - 4.  A. Vorst (CG) 14-5.

Shot - 3. M. Maag (CG) 33-9; 4. K. Flores (CG) 33-5.

Discus - 1. B. Hanneman (OT) 118-2; 3. M. Maag (CG) 115-4; 6. F. Anderson (CG) 90-6.

Local Boys Results

400 - 6. E. Wieging (FJ) 56.25.

800 - 5. B. Pingle (CG) 2:10.0.

1600 - 4. N. German (OT) 4:45.40; 5. C. Closson (CG) 4:47.20; 6. C. Stechschulte (CG) 4:47.50.

3200 - 3. J. Bellman (CG) 10:31.70.

110 HH - 2. J. Banal (CG) 16.76; 6. C. Tabler (CG) 19.70.

300 IH - 2. J. Banal (CG) 43.64.

4x100 Relay - 4. Columbus Grove (J. Banal, C. Barrientes, J. Smith, J. Goedde) 46.22.

4x200 Relay - 2. Columbus Grove (J. Goedde, C. Barrientes, Z. Ridenour, G. Clement) 1:38.13.

4x400 Relay - 3. Columbus Grove (D. Alt, D. Selby, T. Smith, E. Jones) 3:44.45.

4x800 Relay - 1. Columbus Grove (C. Stechschulte, J. Bellman, T. Smith, C. Closson) 8:41.70.

HJ  - 1. Z. Halker (CG) 6-0; 2. G. Clement (CG) 6-0.

PV - 1. E. Hopkins (CG) 12-0; 3. G. Clement (CG) 12-0.

LJ - 5. Z. Halker (CG) 18-3.

Shot - 2. H. Roethlisberger (CG) 48-3 1/2;; 6. E. Halker (CG) 40-8 1/2.

Discus - 1. E. Halker (CG) 130-5; 4. Z. Spencer (OT) 119-2.