LIMA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls swim turned in a consistent effort Thursday to win the Lima Holiday Invitational.

The Lady Titans were able to score points in every, sometimes multiple points, as they walked away from this annual event with the first place trophy.

Ottawa-Glandorf outdistanced Western Buckeye League rival Shawnee for the team crown by the score of 304 to 266.5. Celina was third with 227 points among the 21 teams that scored points.

On the boys side, O-G finished third with 231 points and Miller City finished 14th with 36 points among the 20 teams that scored. Shawnee won the boys team title with 327.5 points and Upper Sandusky was second with 275.

The Lady Titans had seven top five finishes on Thursday as junior Sydney Porinchok had the top finish for the team with a second place showing in the 100 Butterfly. Porinchok finished second with a time of 1:02.16 as Taylor Harris won with a time of 1:00.38. Porinchok later finished third in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:12.73.

Porinchok also was a member of O-G’s 200 Medley Relay team that finished fifth in 2:02.9. Maddie White, Abby Warnecke and Ann Samuelson rounded out the lineup for that relay and she joined Samuelson, Kenzington Cupp and White to finish fourth in the 200 Free Relay (1:49.50).

White had a third place finish in the 100 Backstroke in 1:05.61. Samuelson finished fifth in the 200 IM in 2:32.89, while Morgan Sealts, Hannah Verhoff, Claire Fuerst and Warnecke took fourth in the 400 Free Relay in 4:14.63.

Miller City’s Zach Giesken claimed a championship at the event as he won the 100 Backstroke in 58.90. Giesken also finished third in the 200 Free in 1:59.64.

Wes Davidson had a runner-up finish for the Titan boys as he was second in the 100 Fly in 58.51 to John Briggs of Shawnee (57.15). Davidson also finished fourth in the 100 Back (1:02.18).

Davidson, Garrett Klass, Carson Trombley and Jacob Fenbert combined for a second place finish in the 400 Free in 3:44.15 to Shawnee’s 3:43.05. Fenbert placed third in the 500 Free in 5:38.57 and Trombley took fifth in the 200 IM (2:18.74). Davidson, Collin Crumrine, Trombley and John Teffenhardt combined to finish fifth in the 200 Medley Relay.

* * *

Local Girls Results

200 Medley Relay - 5. Ottawa-Glandorf A (M. White, S. Porinchok, A. Warnecke, A. Samuelson) 2:02.0; 9. Ottawa-Glandorf B (M. Sealts, K. Cupp, A. Schimmoeller, H. Verhoff) 2:07.57; 16. Ottawa-Glandorf C (A. Brickner, E. Coleson, L. Hunt, A. Kitchen) 2:13.58.

200 Free - 7. K. Cupp (OG) 2:19.05; 11. A. Kitchen (OG) 2:24.83; 25. E. Horstman (OG) 2:36.41; 37. S. Korte (OG) 2:49.81; 38. L. Horstman (OG) 2:50.51; 41. E. Wehri (KA) 3:07.63; 42. L. Basinger (PG) 3:54.83.

200 IM - 5. A. Samuelson (OG) 2:32.89; 7. E. Coleson (OG) 2:33.50; 14. M. Knott (OG) 2:41.99; 22. H. Verhoff (OG) 2:52.93.

50 Free - 16. A. Samuelson (OG) 28.22; 23. A. Schimmoeller (OG) 29.12; 28. S. Korte (OG) 29.76; 56. J. Lammers (MC) 33.66; 65. M. Maag (OG) 34.83; 79. C. Schnipke (OG) 37.15.

100 Fly - 2. S. Porinchok (OG) 1:02.16; 6. A. Warnecke (OG) 1:11.24; 10. E. Coleson (OG) 1:14.34; 11. L. Hunt (OG) 1:15.10; 13. A. Brickner (OG) 1:16.67; 21. H. Verhoff (OG) 1:22.69

100 Free - 10. M. White (OG) 1:00.70; 18. A. Warnecke (OG) 1:04.20; 30. M. Knott (OG) 1:07.36; 40. K. Baughman (OG) 1:10.33.

500 Free - 6. K. Cupp (OG) 6:06.13; 7. M. Sealts (OG) 6:07.64; 9. C. Fuerst (OG) 6:17.06.

200 Free Relay - 4. Ottawa-Glandorf A (A. Samuelson, K. Cupp, M. White, S. Porinchok) 1:49.50; 12. Ottawa-Glandorf B (L. Hunt, C. Fuerst, A. Kitchen, A. Schimmoeller) 1:56.77. 18. Ottawa-Glandorf C (M. Knott, K. Baughman, E. Horstman, S. Korte) 2:02.65; 36. Ottawa-Glandorf D (M. Balash, L. Horstman, M. Maag, C. Schnipke) 2:22.42.

100 Back - 3. M. White (OG) 1:05.61; 9. M. Sealts (OG) 1:10.72; 13. A. Kitchen (OG) 1:13.41; 14. L. Hunt (OG) 1:14.03; 16. A. Brickner (OG) 1:14.93; 21. C. Fuerst (OG) 1;16.28 47. J. Lammers (MC) 1:32.0; 54. C. Schnipke (OG) 1:42.68; 59. L. Basinger (PG) 2:03.75.

100 Breast - 3. S. Porinchok (OG) 1:12.73; 26. K. Baughman (OG) 1:28.74; 30. E. Horstman (OG) 1:33.14; 34. L. Horstman (OG) 1:34.28; 36. M. Balash (OG) 1:34.70; 53. R. Cox (MC) 1:49.91.

400 Free Relay - 4. Ottawa-Glandorf A (M. Sealts, H. Verhoff, C. Fuerst, A. Warnecke) 4:14.63; 13. Ottawa-Glandorf B (M. Knott, E. Horstman, A. Brickner, E. Coleson) 4:44.42; 15. Ottawa-Glandorf C ( S. Korte, L. Horstman, M. Balash, M. maag) 5:07.86.

Local Boys Results

200 Medley Relay - 5. Ottawa-Glandorf A (W. Davidson, C. Crumrine, C. Trombley, J. Teffenhardt) 1:53.50; 18. Ottawa-Glandorf B (G. Klass, M. Schneeg, J. Utrup, Z. Diemer) 2:13.59.

200 Free - 3. Z. Giesken (MC) 1:59.46; 4. J. Fenbert (OG) 2:00.69; 27. R. Kahle (OG) 2:28.56; 29. J. Schnipke (MC) 2:29.84; 30. J. Rosengarten (OG) 2:29.92.

200 IM - 5. C. Trombley (OG) 2:18.74; 17. M. Schneeg (OG) 2:45.51; 20. Z. Rieman (MC) 2:53.53.

50 Free - 8. J. Teffenhardt (OG) 24.90; 30. Z. Diemer (OG) 29.03.

100 Fly - 2. W. Davidson (OG) 58.51.

100 Free - 6. J. Teffenhardt (OG) 55.65; 13. C. Crumrine (OG) 58.08; 37. Z. Diemer (OG) 1:08.21.

500 Free - 3. J. Fenbert (OG) 5:38.57; 6. G. Klass (OG) 6:08.18; 8. J. Utrup (OG) 6:11.33.

200 Free Relay - 6. Ottawa-Glandorf A (J. Teffenhardt, M. Schneeg, C. Crumrine, J. Fenbert) 1:41.77; 18. Ottawa-Glandorf B (J. Utrup, Z. Diemer, R. Kahle, J. Rosengarten) 1:57.45.

100 Back - 1. Z. Giesken (MC) 58.90; 4. W. Davidson (OG) 1:02.18; 16. G. Klass (OG) 1:13.48; 20. J. Utrup (OG) 1:16.17; 22. R. Kahle (OG) 1:16.48; 25. J. Schnipke (MC) 1:19.33; 27. Z. Rieman (MC) 1:20.24.

100 Breast - 7. C. Trombley (OG) 1:09.46; 16. C. Crumrine (OG) 1:15.23; 18. M. Schneeg (OG) 1:16.65; 24. J. Rosengarten (OG) 1:19.87.

400 Free Relay - 2. Ottawa-Glandorf A (W. Davidson, G. Klass, C. Trombley, J. Fenbert) 3:44.15.