OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls swim team kicked off the 2018-19 season in fine fashion Monday evening by defeating Western Buckeye League rival Shawnee in a dual meet at the Putnam County YMCA.

The Lady Titans picked up the win finishing with 140 points to the Indians 118 points in a meet that featured five schools. Kalida finished third with four points, followed by Pandora-Gilboa with two and Miller City with a point.

On the boys side, the Indians walked away with the win as they scored 139 points to 47 for O-G. Miller City scored 19 points in the meet.

Sydney Porinchok and Maddie White both won a pair of individual events Monday and were part of two first place relays.

Porinchok, a junior, won the 100 Butterfly in 1:03.99 and later won the 100 Breaststroke in 1:14.12, while White, a sophomore, won the 100 Freestyle in 59.42 and the 100 Backstroke in 1:05.40.

Morgan Sealts, Porinchok, Ann Samuelson and White combined to win the 200 Medley Relay in 1:59.23, while White, Kenzington Cupp, Samuelson and Porinchok won the 200 Free Relay in 1:49.92.

Miller City’s Zach Giesken picked up a win and a second place finish in the boys meet. Giesken won the 100 backstroke in 1:11.99 after he finished second in the 500 Freestyle in 5:38.05.

For the Titans, Jason Fenbert finished second in the 100 Free in 54.82 and Carson Trombley was second in the 100 Breaststroke in 1:11.99. John Teffenhardt, Trombley, Collin Crumrine and Fenbert combined to finish second in the 200 Free relay in 2:10.59.

* * *

Girls Results

Team Scores

1. Ottawa-Glandorf 140; 2. Shawnee 118; 3. Kalida 4; 4. Pandora-Gilboa 2; 5. Miller City 1.

Local Individual Results

200 Medley Relay - 1. Ottawa-Glandorf A (M. Sealts, S. Porinchok, A. Samuelson, M. White) 1:59.23; 4. Ottawa-Glandorf B (E. Coleson, K. Cupp, A. Warnecke, C. Fuerst) 2:09.52; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf C (A. Brickner, M. Knott, L. Hunt, H. Verhoff) 2:15.37.

200 Free - 2. A. Kitchen (OG) 2:22.91; 5. A. Warnecke (OG) 2:27.90; 6. L. Hunt (OG) 2:34.46.

200 IM - 2. E. Coleson (OG) 2:34.79; 4. M. Knott (OG) 2:43.06; 5. C. Fuerst (OG) 2:43.81.

50 Free - 2. A. Samuelson (OG) 28.07; 3. K. Cupp (OG) 28.78; 5. H. Verhoff (OG) 29.77.

100 Fly - 1. S. Porinchok (OG) 1:03.99; 3. A. Warnecke (OG) 1:13.87; 6. L. Hunt (OG) 1:19.0.

100 Free - 1. M. White (OG) 59.42; 3. A. Samuelson (OG) 1:01.76; 5. E. Coleson (OG) 1:06.01.

500 Free - 2. M. Sealts (OG) 6:11.54; 3. C. Fuerst (OG) 6:32.78; 4. A. Kitchen (OG) 6:34.65.

200 Free Relay - 1. Ottawa-Glandorf A (M. White, K. Cupp, A. Samuelson, S. Porinchok) 1:49.92; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf B (H. Verhoff, A. Kitchen, L. Hunt, A. Schimmoeller) 1:59.13; 6. Ottawa-Glandorf C (A. Brickner, K. Siefker, K. Baughman, M. Knott) 2:05.44.

100 Back - 1. M. White (OG) 1:05.40; 4. M. Sealts (OG) 1:11.44; 5. A. Brickner (OG) 1:16.10.

100 Breast - 1. S. Porinchok (OG) 1:14.12; 3. K. Cupp (OG) 1:18.39; 6. M. Knott (OG) 1:26.84.

400 Free Relay - 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (A. Warnecke, C. Fuerst, E. Coleson, M. Sealts) 4:22.58; 4. Ottawa-Glandorf B (H. Verhoff, A. Kitchen, A. Schimmoeller, A. Brickner) 4:36.73; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf C (K. Siefker, M. Maag, E. Horstman, K. Baughman) 5:16.53.

Boys Results

Team Scores

1. Shawnee 139; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 47; 3. Miller City 19.

Local Individual Results

200 Medley Relay - 3. Ottawa-Glandorf A (J. Fenbert, C. Trombley, C. Crumrine, J. Teffenhardt) 1:55.29; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf B (G. Klass, J. Rosengarten, S. Schroeder, Z. Diemer) 2:18.41.

200 Free - 3. J. Fenbert (OG) 2:04.24; 5. J. Utrup (OG) 2:20.32; 6. M. Schneeg (OG) 2:25.83.

200 IM - 3. C. Trombley (OG) 2:17.71; 4. C. Crumrine (OG) 2:30.73; 5. S. Schroeder (OG) 2:54.18.

50 Free - 4. J. Teffenhardt (OG) 25.29; 5. J. Rosengarten (OG) 30.59.

100 Fly - 4. Z. Rieman (MC) 1:21.47; 5. S. Schroeder (OG) 1:31.92.

100 Free - 2. J. Fenbert (OG) 54.82; 4. J. Teffenhardt (OG) 59.38; 6. J. Rosengarten (OG) 1:09.65.

500 Free - 2. Z. Giesken (MC) 5:38.05; 3. J. Utrup (OG) 6:07.78; 5. G. Klass (OG) 6:11.72.

200 Free Relay - 2. Ottawa-Glandorf A (J. Teffenhardt, C. Trombley, C. Crumrine, J. Fenbert) 1:39.72; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf B (M. Schneeg, J. Utrup, S. Schroeder, Z. Diemer) 2:01.59.

100 Back - 1. Z. Giesken (MC) 1:14.12; 4. G. Klass (OG) 1:14.71.

100 Breast - 2. C. Trombley (OG) 1:11.99; 3. C. Crumrine (OG) 1:13.55; 4. M. Schneeg (OG) 1:20.25.

400 Free Relay - 3. Ottawa-Glandorf A (G. Klass, J. Rosengarten, M. Schneeg, J. Utrup) 4:30.82.

Junior Varsity

Girls Results

200 Medley Relay - 2. Ottawa-Glandorf A (L. Horstman, E. Horstman, A. Schimmoeller, M. Balash) 2:28.66.

50 Free - 1. K. Siefker (OG) 30.37; 2. E. Horstman (OG) 30.99l 4. K. Baughman (OG) 31.41; 5. S. Korte (OG) 31.88; 8. M. Balash (OG) 34.21; 9. L . Horstman (OG) 34.32; 10. E. Wehri (KA) 34.94; 11. L. Lammers (MC) 35.58; 12. R. Cox (MC) 42.67; 13. L. Basinger (PG) 44.32.

100 Fly - 1. A. Schimmoeller (OG) 1:19.50; 2. K. Siefker (OG) 1:26.61; 3. E. Horstman (OG) 1:32.37; 4. L. Basinger (PG) 2:13.82.

100 Free - 1. S. Korte (OG) 1:16.80; 2. E. Wehri (KA) 1:18.74; 3. M. Maag (OG) 1:19.17.

100 Breast - 1. K. Baughman (OG) 1:27.87; 3. M. Maag (OG) 1:36.05; 5. J. Lammers (MC) 1:56.91.

JV Boys Results

50 Free - 3. Z. Rieman (MC) 29.34; 5. Z. Diemer (OG) 30.82.

100 Free - 2. J. Schnipke (MC) 1:08.82; 3. Z. Diemer (OG) 1:10.33.